Your Privacy

The Smith Family is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters. Indeed our name “The Smith Family” was a direct result of our founders wishing to remain anonymous themselves.

The Smith Family supports and is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found here.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work. We never disclose the personal information of our clients or supporters to third parties, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law. Nor do we publish personal information in publications or on our website, without explicit/express consent, unless required by law. We never sell, rent, lend or give away our supporter list. Supporters may choose not to receive some or all of our supporter communications.

The Smith Family also actively seeks to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures and all donations and communications made online via our website are secure.

Individuals may request copies of the personal information The Smith Family holds and request correction of any inaccuracies.

Privacy Policy Clients

The Smith Family is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters. The Smith Family supports and is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Smith Family has always had a policy of protecting the personal information of our supporters and clients. Indeed our name “The Smith Family” was a direct result of our founders wishing to remain anonymous themselves.

Request for more information

If you would like to access a copy of your personal details held by The Smith Family, we will provide this information and make amendments if there are inaccuracies. On request, a printed copy should take no longer than five working days to be sent to you.
For a full copy of our Privacy Policy, or for more information on how The Smith Family manages your personal details, please call us on 1800 024 069 or email privacy@thesmithfamily.com.au.

As a supporter, you have the right to choose the information you receive. Over the course of a year, The Smith Family sends out three main appeal requests and newsletters. It is never our intention to ask for more than you can give. If you would like to receive selected mailings or update your contact details, please email your new details to privacy@thesmithfamily.com.au and include your Supporter ID number (if known) for ease of identification.